Club Races Events

Updated 23 February, 2012

Boxing Day Jog

Club fun event

Name Estimated time Actual time Difference
Graham Pelling 23.1 22.46 -0.24
Julie Chicken 23 23.26 0.26
Steve Barnard 22 21.3 -0.3
Geoff Depper 23.59 23.26 -0.33
Norman Harris 28 26.52 -1.08
Sue Cooper 23.43 22.3 -1.13
Alan Clarke 24.5 22.58 -1.52
Steve Gillett 22.3 19.34 -2.56
Pat Hide 35 31.46 -3.14
Eleanor Ruffell 37.49 34.27 -3.22
Alan Hide 35.1 31.32 -3.38
Francie Delves 28.18 24.4 -3.38
Sarah Barnard 30 26.12 -3.48
Olivia Webb 22.48 18.4 -4.08
Martin Bell 23.01 18.45 -4.16
Jackie Lane 29.5 24.42 -5.08
Susan Chewter 40 31.32 -8.28

 

GROVE HILL MILE 2011

Club Grand Prix and Track Championships 2011

5000 metres

3000 metres

mile

800 metres

400 metres

200 metres

100 metres

Grand Prix Points after Seven Events 2011

Club Paarlauf Relay

23 minutes running time

Place

Name

Name

Distance Covered

1st

Steve Avery

Steve Love

6400 Metres

2nd

Graham Pelling

Jo Curran

 

3rd

Alan Thornton

Kelly Tattam

 

4th

Martin Bell

Emily Ayres

 

5th

Emma Richards

Richard Tickner

 

All other positions not recorded


Mile

Place

Name

Time

1st

Steve Avery

5 mins 43 secs

2nd

Bill Fraser

6 mins 28 secs

3rd

Emily Ayres

6 mins 39 secs

4th

Steve Love

6 mins 40 secs

5th

Richard Tickner

7 mins 07 secs

6th

Neil Brinton

7 mins 11 secs

7th

Norman Harris

7 mins 31 secs

8th

Sandra Fowlie

7 imns 43 secs

9th

Helen Tickner

7 mins 56 secs


100 metres 26 July

      Race 1    
Position Name   Age Group Time
1st Julie Chicken Vet Lady   16.20secs
2nd Maria Stewart Vet Lady   17.08secs
3rd Helen Tickner Vet Lady   17.20secs
4th Sandra Fowlie Vet Lady   18.53secs
5th Bill Fraser   Vet Man   18.90secs
         
    Race 2    
1st Gary Judges Vet Man   13.50secs
2nd  Bob Semark Vet Man   13.90secs
3rd Martin Bell   Senior Man 14.47secs
4th Olivia Webb Vet Lady   15.00secs
5th Kelly Tattam Senior Lady 16.55secs
6th Jo Curran   Senior Lady 16.70secs
         
    Race 3    
1st  Hew Jones   Senior Man 12.56secs
2nd  Dave Mercer Vet Man   13.60secs
3rd Allen Grant   Vet Man   14.1secs
4th Matt Dowle   Senior Man 14.36secs
5th Steve Gillett Vet Man   15.00secs

200 metres 12 July

      Race 1    
Position Name   Age Group Time
1st Olivia Webb Vet Lady   31.28secs
2nd Julie Chicken Vet Lady   33.99secs
3rd Kelly Tattam Senior Lady 34.68secs
4th Maria Stewart Vet Lady   37.37secs
5th Sandra Fowlie Vet Lady   39.01secs
         
    Race 2    
1st Paul Leary   Vet Man   29.48secs
2nd  Jane Barlow Vet Lady   31.01secs
3rd Nick Clennett Vet Man   31.19secs
4th Emma Richards Senior Lady 31.32secs
5th Jo Curran   Senior Lady 34.74secs
         
    Race 3    
1st  Matt Dowle   Senior Man 28.46secs
2nd  Dave Coulson Vet Man   28.61secs
3rd Allen Grant   Vet Man   29.01secs
4th Bob Semark Vet Man   29.57secs
5th Steve Gillett Vet Man   30.02secs
6th Paul Eccles Vet Man   31.31secs
         
    Race 4    
1st Huw Jones   Senior Man 26.15secs
2nd  Stuart Sorrell Senior Man 26.56secs
3rd Neil Pysden Senior Man 27.14secs
4th Dave Mercer Vet Man   27.96secs
5th Ray Barrett Senior Man 29.18secs
6th Adi Elliott   Senior Man 31.22secs

400 metres 28 June

      Race 1      
Position Name   Age Group Time  
1st Alan Nicholson Vet Man   1min 13secs
2nd Nick Clennett Vet Man   1min 17secs
3rd Lesley Delea Vet Lady   1min 22secs
4th Richard Tickner Vet Man   1min 23secs
5th Maria Stewart Vet Lady   1min 30secs
6th Sandra Fowlie Vet Lady   1min 30secs
           
    Race 2      
1st Ray Barrett Senior Man 1min 08secs
2nd  Alan Thornton Vet Man   1min 08secs
3rd Alan Grant   Vet Man   1min 08secs
4th Martin Bell   Guest   1min 12secs
5th Bob Semark Vet Man   1min 12secs
6th Bill Fraser   Vet Man   1min 24secs
           
    Race 3      
1st  Jane Barlow Vet Lady   1 min 10 secs
2nd  Olivia Webb Vet Lady   1min 15secs
3rd Jo Curran   Senior Lady 1min 17secs
4th Julie Chicken Vet Lady   1min 20secs
5th Kelly Tattam Vet Lady   1min 21secs
           
    Race 4      
1st Gary Judges Vet Man   1min 01secs
2nd  Matt Dowle   Senior Man 1min 04secs
3rd Andy Ruffell Vet Man   1min 11secs
4th Emma Richards Senior Lady 1min 11secs
5th Dale Martin Vet Man   1min 15secs
6th Don Currie   Vet Man   1min 18secs

800 metres 14 June

      Race 1        
Position   Name   Age Group Time  
1st   Andy Ruffell Vet Man   2mins 41secs
2nd   Allen Grant Vet Man   2mins 44 secs
3rd   Sean Webster Senior Man 2mins 46secs
4th   Bob Semark Vet Man   2mins 52secs
5th   Bill Fraser   Vet Man   3mins 01secs
6th   Sandra Fowlie Vet Lady   3mins 30secs
7th   Maria Stewart Vet Lady   3mins 31secs
               
      Race 2        
1st   Emma Richards Senior Lady 2mins 39secs
2nd   Jane Barlow Vet Lady   2mins 44secs
3rd   Jo Curran   Senior Lady 2mins 47secs
4th   Olivia Webb Vet Lady   2mins 52secs
5th   Kelly Tattam Senior Lady 3mins 03secs
6th   Julie Chicken Vet Lady   3mins 06secs
7th   Lesley Delea Vet Lady   3mins 07secs
               
      Race 3        
1st   Stuart Sorrell Senior Man 2mins 17secs
2nd   Gary Judges Vet Man   2mins 18secs
3rd   Paul Eccles Vet Man   2mins 28secs
4th   Dave Mercer Vet Man   2mins 32secs
5th   Steve Gillett Vet Man   2mins 32secs
6th   Don Currie Vet Man   2mins 46secs

Mile 31st May

Position   Name   Age Group Time  
1st   Richard Tickner Vet Man   6mins 57secs
2nd   Karen Bowler Vet Lady   7mins 00secs
3rd   Julie Chicken Vet Lady   7mins 08secs
4th   Laura Jordan Vet Lady   7mins 13secs
5th   Sandra Fowlie Vet Lady   7mins 15secs
6th   Helen Tickner Vet Lady   7mins 46secs
7th   Maria Stewart Vet Lady   7mins 52secs
8th   Tim Bowler Vet Man   8mins 21secs
9th   Barbara Cordner Vet Lady   8mins 54secs
             
      Race 2        
1st   Dale Martin Vet Man   5mins 51secs
2nd   Howard Wright Vet Man   6mins 14secs
3rd   Bill Fraser   Vet Man   6mins 22secs
4th   Bob Semark Guest   6mins 33secs
5th   Jane Barlow Vet Lady   6mins 36secs
6th   Lesley Delea Vet Lady   6mins 38secs
7th   Graham Pelling Vet Man   6mins 43secs
8th   Kelly Tattam Senior Lady 6mins 50secs
             
             
      Race 3        
1st   Gary Judges Vet Man   5mins 00secs
2nd   Matt Dowle Senior Man 5mins 14secs
3rd   Adi Elliott   Senior Man 5mins 20secs
4th   Emma Richards Senior Lady 5mins 31secs
5th   Steve Gillett Vet Man   5mins 36secs
6th   Sam Alvarez Vet Lady   5mins 46secs
7th   Alan Nicholson Vet Man   5mins 57secs
8th   Don Currie Vet Man   6mins 06secs
9th   Jo Curran   Senior Lady 6mins 06secs

3000 metres 17th May
 

        Race 1        
Position            Name   Age Group          Time
1st   Emma Richards     Senior Lady 10mins 56secs  
2nd   Sam Alvarez     Vet Lady 11mins 17secs  
3rd   Jo Curran     Senior Lady 12mins 04secs  
4th   Olivia Webb     Vet Lady 12mins 36secs  
5th   Lesley Delea     Vet Lady 13 mins 03secs  
6th   Kelly Tattam     Senior Lady 13mins 06secs  
7th   Jane Barlow     Vet Lady 13mins 47secs  
8th   Julie Chicken     Vet Lady 14mins 16secs  
9th   Sandra Fowlie     Vet Lady 14mins 31secs  
10th   Laura Jordan     Vet Lady 15mins 00secs  
11th   Maria Stewart     Vet Lady 15mins 42secs  
12th   Barbara Cordner     Vet Lady 18mins 10secs  
                 
        Race 2        
Position            Name   Age Group          Time
1st   Gary Judges     Vet Man   9mins 54secs  
2nd   Stuart Sorrell     Senior Man   9mins 54secs  
3rd   Matt Dowle     Senior Man   10mins 15secs  
4th   Adi Elliott     Senior Man   10mins 34secs  
5th   Steve Gillett     Vet Man   11mins 07secs  
6th   Andy Ruffell     Vet Man   11mins 11secs  
7th   Jamie Tyler     Senior Man   11mins 14secs  
8th   Dave Mercer     Senior Man   11mins 18secs  
9th   Dale Martin     Vet Man   11mins 31secs  
10th   Alan Nicholson     Vet Man   12mins 27secs  
11th   Howard Wright     Vet Man   12mins 28secs  
12th    Bill Fraser     Vet Man   12mins 29secs  
13th   Bob Semark     Guest   13mins 00secs  
14th   Roberto Proietti     Vet Man   13mins 43secs  
15th   Richard Tickner     Vet Man   14mins 00secs  
16th   John Guthrie     Vet Man   14mins 40secs  

5000 metres -  3rd May

 

Position Name   Age Group Time  
1st   Gary Judges

Vet Man

  17mins 14secs
2nd   Matt Dowle Senior Man 17mins 49secs
3rd   Steve Delea Vet Man 17mins 58secs
4th   Paul Eccles Vet Man 18mins 15secs
5th   Emma Richards Senior Lady 18mins 58secs
6th   Andy Ruffell Vet Man 19mins 08secs
7th   Steve Gillett Vet Man 19mins 17secs
8th   Jamie Tyler Senior Man 19mins 25secs
9th   Dale Martin Vet Man 19mins 50secs
10th   Bill Fraser Vet Man 21mins 55secs
11th   Olivia Webb Vet Lady 22mins 14secs
12th   Alan Nicholson Vet Man 22mins 22secs
13th   Graham Pelling Vet Man 22mins 29 secs
14th   Paul Bishop Senior Man 23mins 10secs
15th   Mathew Breeds Senior Man 23mins 26secs
16th   Ray Barrett Senior Man 23mins 52secs
17th   Jane Barlow Vet Lady 24mins 12secs
18th   Julie Chicken Vet Lady 24mins 14secs
19th   LauraJordan Vet Lady 25mins 37secs
20th   Sandra Fowlie Vet Lady 26mins 31secs
21st   HelenTickner Vet Lady 27mins 28secs
22nd   Maria Stewart Senior Lady 27mins 42secs
23rd   Amanda Bowden Guest   27mins 46secs

Grand Prix Points after Seven Events 2011

      Women        
Position          Name   Age Group G.P.Points
1st Emma Richards     Senior Lady 117  
2nd Olivia Webb     Vet Lady 110  
3rd Jane Barlow     Vet Lady 108  
4th Jo Curran     Senior Lady 103  
5th Julie Chicken     Vet Lady 97  
6th Kelly Tattam     Senior Lady 95  
7th Sandra Fowlie     Vet Lady 79  
8th Maria Stewart     Vet Lady 78  
9th Lesley Delea     Vet Lady 60  
10th Laura Jordan     Vet Lady 39  
10th Helen Tickner     Vet Lady 39  
12th Sam Alvarez     Vet Lady 38  
13th Barbara Cordner     Vet Lady 17  
14th Karen Bowler     Vet Lady 14  

 

      Men     G.P.Points
Position          Name   Age Group    
1st Gary Judges     Vet Man   118  
2nd Matt Dowle     Senior Man   106  
3rd Steve Gillett     Vet Man   87  
4th Dave Mercer     Senior Man   65  
5th Bill Fraser     Vet Man   63  
6th Andy Ruffell     Vet Man   61  
7th Allen Grant   Vet Man   60  
8th Stuart Sorrell     Senior Man   58  
9th Dale Martin     Vet Man   53  
9th Bob Semark    Vet Man   53  
11th Alan Nicholson     Vet Man   50  
12th Adi Elliott     Senior Man   43  
13th Paul Eccles     Vet Man   42  
14th Huw Jones     Senior Man   40  
15th Ray Barrett   Senior Man   38  
16th Don Currie     Vet Man   37  
17th Jamie Tyler     Senior Man   28  
18th Richard Tickner     Vet Man   26  
19th Howard Wright     Vet Man   23  
20ith Graham Pelling   Vet Man 21  
21st Nick Clennett   Vet Man   20  
22nd Steve Delea     Vet Man   18  
22nd Neil Pysden     Senior Man   18  
24th Alan Thornton     Vet Man   17  
25th Dave Coulson     Vet Man   15  
26th Martin Bell     Senior Man   14  
27th Sean Webster     Senior Man   13  
28th Paul Leary     Vet Man   12  
29th Paul Bishop   Senior Man   9  
29th Tim Bowler     Vet Man   9  
31st Mathew Breeds   Senior Man   8  
31st Roberto Proietti     Vet Man   8  
33rd John Guthrie     Vet Man   6  

GROVE HILL MILE 2011

10 July 2011

What was lacking in quantity was certainly made up for in quality in this year’s Grove hill Mile. Over half of the field ran the testing up hill mile course in less than 6 minutes. For those not familiar with the event, although the race is not handicapped the runners are set off in 10 second intervals. Grove Hill is set in a quiet rural location and spacing the runners is done merely for safety reasons. There was a slight problem for the organisers this year as road works at the traditional start of the course meant that the start and finish had to be altered. However this was not too much of a problem for Norm and his tried and trusted tape measure!

Neil Pysden strode well up the hill and battled with Dave Mercer (who won the prize for the first veteran man) to be the first runner over the line and it was Neil who just arrived first. Relative newcomer Olivia Webb is certainly making a name for herself with some excellent runs for the Harriers and she was the fastest lady on the day in a time of 6.31. The quickest overall time went to another newcomer Matt Southam who majestically ran the beast of a hill in 5.35. A special mention must go to our club captain Andy Ruffell, who has struggled with injury lately, he wasn’t far behind our top runners and ran the course in what looked like effortless panache! Well done to everyone.

The results in finishing order were:-

 

 

Time

Interval

Real time

1

Neil Pysden

6.23

40

5.43

2

Dave Mercer

6.36

50

5.46

3

Bill Fraser

6.40

20

6.20

4

Ian Pusey

6.50

10

6.40

5

Steve Gillet

6.54

60

5.54

6

Andy Ruffell

6.58

70

5.48

7

Olivia Webb

7.01

30

6.31

8

Matt Southam

7.15

100

5.35

9

Steve Avery

7.19

80

5.59

10

Julie Chicken

7.31

0

7.31

11

George Curd

7.53

90

6.23

The prizes were therefore as follows:-

1st man: Matt Southam 5.35

1st vet man: Dave Mercer 5.46

1st lady: Olivia Webb 6.31

1st vet lady: Julie Chicken 7.31

A big thank you to Norm and his tape measure!

Paul Eccles


Harriers Festive Runs

Let us start with the Turkey Trot held on a very cold evening on 16/12/2010,this traditional festive run is a handicapped event with Andy Ruffell and his team deciding on the time allocations given to the runners. This I think was particularly difficult this year, with many of our newer members deciding to do this event.

On that note it was nothing short of uplifting to see so many people coming along to this fun event, both many new and old members turning out. In total we had 21 competing athletes taking on the approx 2.5 mile course with Norman Harris and Colin Burgess also running with runners less familiar with the course, many thanks to both of them, and also to Roberto for going out to Hempstead Lane to help marshall.

Well now to the event Jake Delea was the first to start with a regular procession of runners following in hot pursuit with Jamie Tyler Scott Newman and Emma Richards going off last 9 minutes after.

The first runner back to us was Olivia Webb who found herself the winner of, of course a Turkey the fastest time of the evening was another new member Scott Newman completing the course in 15.03 with Emma Richards being the fastest lady in 15.40. It was lovely to see 2 of Santas' helpers in the guise of Annette Feakes and Sue Cooper completing the course in 20.02.

At the finish there was no more than 3 minutes between all of the runners which was good because it was a very cold evening so it was time to go back to the hall for refreshments and a  raffle. (Times)

Well after this event of course Christmas happened and as again is traditional there was a gathering of runners at Summerheath Hall on Boxing Day at 10am to take part in a very special event , and an attempt to reverse some of the excesses of the previous day.

The format for this event is slightly different with me setting an approximate 3 mile course then explaining this to the athletes which then leaves them to predict how quickly or otherwise they will complete it. With the winner being the person to finish with the least amount of gap between the 2 times. Well once all watches and timing devices had been confiscated from the athletes it was time to start them off.

It was again pleasing to see a field of 14 runners the largest for a number of years take to the streets. With my trusty helper Steve Avery we waited patiently for the runners to return and record there actual times and then calculate who the winner was well let me now congratulate Julie Chicken on a difference of a mere 2 seconds and Juliette Sukoco finishing second a trifling 9 seconds outside of her prediction with Steve Gillett a very respectable 34 seconds outside of his prediction.

After the race we of course gathered for a short prize giving and of course more food.

Runner name                        predicted time                          actual time         difference

Julie Chicken                          25.30                                          25.28                  -.02

Juliette Sukoco                       25.00                                          24.51                  -.09

Steve Gillett                             22.30                                          23.04                 +.34

Sue Cooper                            24.10                                          25.00                  +.50

Graham Pelling                       23.58                                          24.53                 +.55

Alan Clarke                              25.15                                          26.15               +1.00

Steve Barnard                         24.59                                          26.04               +1.05

Paul Payne                              19.30                                          20.52                +1.22

Olivia Webb                             28.30                                         26.40                 -1.50

Zoe                                           29.30                                          32.41                 +3.11

Russell                                      29.31                                         32.42                 +3.11

Norman Harris                         27.05                                         30.24                  +3.17

Frances Delves                       26.40                                         30.16                  +3.36

Eleanor Ruffell                         39.00                                         43.04                  +4.04

Turkey Trot

Name            Handicap      race time   clock time    pos
Olivia Webb       2           22.11              20.11         1
Jo Curran            6           22.53              16.53         2
Karen Breese     2           23.26              21.26         3
Paul Eccles       8            23.28             15.28         4
Donna Hinton     2.5         23.29              20.59         5
Steve love           4           23.51             19.51         6
Jake Delea          0            23.51            23.51         7
Scott Newman    9           24.03              15.03        8
Don Currie          8           24.08              16.08        9
Alan Clarke        4            24.14              20.14       10
Bob Farrow        4            24.22              20.22        11
Graham Pelling   6           24.28              18.28          12
Scott Warner      7            24.38             17.38         13
Emma Richards  9             24.40            15.40         14
Jamie Tyler         9            24.40             15.40         15
Jayne Barloe      5            24.56             19.56         16
Annette Feakes  5            25.00              20.00         17
Sue Cooper       5             25.02              20.02         18
Julie Chicken      5            25.03              20.03        19
Martin Ballan      4             25.06              21.06        20
Shaun Webster   7             25.10             18.10          21


Milland Road Race, Thursday 29th April

Results

Grove Hill Mile, Sunday 23rd May

Results


Club Grand Prix and Track Championships 2010

After six events

5000 metres 6th May Results

3000 metres 20th May Results

1 Mile/1500 metres 3rdJune Results

800 metres 17th June Results

400 metres 1st July Results

200 metres 15th July Results

100 metres 29th July Results


Venue Battle Road School Track

Registration between 7.00 and 7.15 p.m. for earliest possible start - £1.00 per event

The best 6 scores to count for Grand Prix points.

Please support these club events its all good training. Try and beat last years time or set a new P.B. or just come and enjoy competing against your club mates.


Grand Prix Points after 6 Events 2010

    MEN    
Position Name   Points  
1st Don Currie 109  
2nd Sam Shanta 105  
3rd Shaun Webster 104  
4th Alan Clarke 88  
5th Brian Winn 84  
6th Bill Fraser 75  
7th Jamie Tyler 73  
8th Jake Delea 64  
9th John Taylor 48  
10th Peter Drake 40  
10th Norman Harris 40  
10th Gary Judges 40  
13th Colin Burgess 30  
14th Rob Chrystie 20  
14th Paul Leary 20  
16th Paul Payne 19  
17th Jamie Ayres 18  
18th Paul Richards 17  
19th Simeion Swift 16  
19th Andy Ruffell 16  
21st Geoff Depper 12  
         
    Women    
1st Sam Alvarez 120  
2nd Flick Webster 115  
3rd Lesley Delea 110  
4th Sandra Fowlie 97  
5th Julie Chicken 70  
6th Sue Cooper 46  
7th Louise Taylor 35  
8th Suzy Payne 17  
9th Esther Dunn 15  
9th Janet Perez 15  
11th Karen Breese 14  
11th  Barbara Cordner 14  
         

100 Metres 2010


 

 

 
Race 1
 

 

 
Position
 
Name   Age Group
 
Time
1st
 
Sam Alvarez
 
Vet Lady
 
14.96 secs
2nd
 
Flick Webster
 
Senior Lady
 
15.10 secs
3rd
 
Lesley Delea
 
Vet Lady
 
18.07 secs
4th
 
Sandra Fowlie
 
Vet Lady
 
18.23 secs

 

 

 
Race 2
 

 

 
1st
 
Hugh Jones
 
Guest
 
12.50 secs
2nd
 
Alan Clarke
 
Vet Man
 
14.90 secs
3rd
 
Brian Winn
 
Vet Man
 
16.72 secs
4th
 
Jake Delea
 
Senior Man
 
16.89 secs
5th
 
Norman Harris
 
Vet Man
 
17.37 secs

 

 

 
Race 3
 

 

 
1st
 
Ray Barrett
 
Guest
 
13.77 secs
2nd
 
Shaun Webster
 
Senior Man
 
14.28 secs
3rd
 
Jamie Tyler
 
Senior Man
 
14.46 secs
4th
 
Sam Shanta
 
Vet Man
 
14.60 secs
5th
 
Don Currie
 
Vet Man
 
15.10secs

200 Metres 2010


 

 

 
Race 1
 

 

 
Position
 
Name   Age Group
 
Time
1st
 
Sam Alvarez
 
Vet Lady
 
31.48 secs
2nd
 
Flick Webster
 
Senior Lady
 
32.52 secs
3rd
 
Lesley Delea
 
Vet Lady
 
36.99 secs
4th
 
Norman Harris
 
Vet Man
 
37.53 secs
5th
 
Bill Fraser
 
Vet Man
 
40.32 secs
6th
 
Sandra Fowlie
 
Vet Lady
 
44.44 secs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Race 2
 

 

 
1st
 
Shaun Webster
 
Senior Man
 
30.34 secs
2nd
 
Sam Shanta
 
Vet Man
 
30.95 secs
3rd
 
Alan Clarke
 
Vet Man
 
31.88 secs
4th
 
Don Currie
 
Vet Man
 
32.18 secs
5th
 
Brian Winn
 
Vet Man
 
32.70 secs

400 Metres 2010

      Race 1        
Position   Name   Age Group Time  
1st   Paul Leary   Vet Man   1 min 06 secs
2nd   Don Currie   Vet Man   1 min 08.37 secs
3rd   Jamie Tyler Senior Man 1 min 08.72 secs
4th   Shaun Webster Senior Man 1 min 09.09 secs
5th   Andy Ruffell Senior Man 1 min 09.47 secs
               
      Race 2        
1st   Sam Alvarez Vet Lady   1 min 10 secs
2nd    Flick Webster Senior Lady 1 min 12 secs
3rd   Julie Chicken Vet Lady   1 min 18 secs
4th   Leslie Delea Vet Lady   1 min 20 secs
               
      Race 3        
1st    Sam Shanta Vet Man   1 min 10 secs
2nd    Alan Clarke Vet Man   1 min 14 secs
3rd   Brian Winn   Vet Man   1 min 16 secs
4th   Norman Harris Vet Man   1 min 24 secs
5th   Bill Fraser   Vet Man   1 min 28 secs
6th   Jake Delea   Senior Man 1 min 30 secs

800 Metres 2010

      Race 1        
Position   Name   Age Group Time  
1st   Peter Drake Vet Man   2 mins 49 secs
2nd   Brian Winn   Vet Man   2 mins 58 secs
3rd   Geoff Depper Vet Man   3 mins 01 secs
4th   Alan Clarke Vet Man   3 mins 08 secs
5th   Julie Chicken Vet Lady   3 mins 09 secs
6th   Bill Fraser   Vet Man   3 mins 15 secs
7th   John Taylor Vet Man   3 mins 19 secs
8th   Sandra Fowlie Vet Lady   3 mins 31 secs
9th   Sue Cooper Vet Lady   3 mins 36 secs
10th   Jake Delea   Senior Man 3 mins 38 secs
             
      Race 2        
1st   Rob Chrystie Senior Man 2 mins 28 secs
2nd   Jamie Tyler Senior Man 2 mins 31 secs
3rd   Sam Alvarez Vet Lady   2 mins 36 secs
4th   Jamie Ayres Vet Man   2 mins 38 secs
5th   Paul Richards Senior Man 2 mins 39 secs
6th   Sam Shanta Vet Man   2 mins 40 secs
7th   Shaun Webster Senior Man 2 mins 41 secs
8th   Flick Webster Senior Lady 2 mins 47 secs
9th   Lesley Delea Vet Lady   3 mins 01 secs
10th   Louise Taylor Senior Lady 3 mins 09 secs

Mile 2010

      Race 1        
Position   Name   Age Group Time  
1st   Paul Richards Male Guest 6 mins 10 secs
2nd   Peter Drake Vet Man   6 mins 32 secs
3rd   John Taylor Vet Man   6 mins 58 secs
4th   Alan Clarke Vet Man   7 mins 03 secs
5th   Julie Chicken Vet Lady   7 mins 16 secs
6th   Sandra Fowlie Vet Lady   7 mins 33 secs
7th   Jake Delea Senior Man 8 mins 16 secs
8th   Janet Perez Vet Lady   8 mins 43 secs
9th   Barbara Cordner Vet Lady   9 mins 03 secs
             
      Race 2        
1st   Sam Alvarez Vet Lady   5 mins 38 secs
2nd   Don Currie Vet Man   5 mins 38.7 secs
3rd   Sam Shanta Vet Man   6 mins 03 secs
4th   Shaun Webster Senior Man 6 mins 23 secs
5th   Colin Burgess Vet Man   6 mins 29 secs
6th   Lesley Delea Vet Lady   6 mins 38 secs
7th   Brian Winn Vet Man   6 mins 41 secs
8th   Louise Taylor Senior Lady 6 mins 51 secs
9th   Bill Fraser   Vet Man   7 mins 11 secs

3000 metres 2010

Position Name Age Group       Time
1st Gary Judges Vet Man 10mins 14 secs
2nd Paul Payne Senior Man 10mins 44secs
3rd Don Currie Vet Man 11mins 05secs
4th Sam Alvarez Vet Lady 11mins 13secs
5th Jamie Tyler Senior Man 11mins 14 secs
6th Simeion Swift Senior Man 11mins 53secs
7th Sam Shanta Vet Man 11mins 54secs
8th Shaun Webster Senior Man 12mins 38secs
9th Flick Webster Senior Lady 12mins 43secs
10th Leslie Delea Vet Lady 12mins 47secs
11th Colin Burgess Vet Man 12mins 49secs
12th  Brian Winn Vet Man 12mins 59secs
13th Bill Fraser Vet Man 13mins 09secs
14th Peter Drake Vet Man 13mins 24 secs
15th John Taylor Vet Man 13mins 50 secs
16th Suzy Payne Senior Lady 14mins 00secs
17th Alan Clarke Vet Man 14mins 03secs
18th Sandra Fowlie Vet Lady 14mins 24secs
19th   Sue Cooper Vet Lady 14mins 26secs
20th Karen Dreese Senior Lady 15mins 47secs
21st Jake Delea Senior Man 17mins 05secs

5000 Metres 2010

 

Position Name   Age Group Time  
1st   Gary Judges

Vet Man

  17mins 32secs
2nd   Don Currie Vet Man 19mins 30 secs
3rd   Sam Shanta Vet Man 21mins 15secs
4th   Flick Webster Senior Lady 22mins 21secs
5th   Lesley Delea Vet Lady 22mins 55secs
6th   Bill Fraser Vet Man 23mins 20secs
7th   John Taylor Vet Man 23mins 53secs
8th   Julie Chicken Vet Lady 24mins 00secs
9th   Alan Clarke Vet Man 24mins 41secs
10th   Sue Cooper Vet Lady 25mins 34secs
11th   Sandra Fowlie Vet Lady 25mins 37secs
12th   Esther Dunn Senior Lady 27mins 17secs
13th   Jake Delea Senior Man 32mins 53secs
14th   Barbara Cordner Guest   35mins 38secs
15th   Andy Ruffell Senior Man D.N.F.  

 


Grove Hill Mile

For those not familiar with the event, although the race is not handicapped the runners are set off in 10 second intervals. Grove Hill is set in a quiet rural location and spacing the runners is done merely for safety reasons.

The weather was splendid and so were the performances! Half of the field ran the beast of the hill in under 6 minutes. A huge congratulations must go to our new member Matt Dowle for winning in a splendid time of 5.30. This was 12 seconds ahead of Jamie Tyler (5.42) in 2nd place who narrowly beat Rob Chrystie who came 3rd in 5.43. Well done to Sam for knocking 18 seconds off last year’s time.

The prizes were as follows:-

1st man: Matt Dowle 5.30

1st vet man: Steve Avery 5.59

1st lady: Samantha Alvarez 5.44

1st vet lady: Lesley Delea 6.36

Mark Armitage and Steve Horn were guests and didn’t qualify for prizes but it was a pleasure having them with us. Thanks for coming guys, we hope to see you again. Maybe at our Hellingly 10k in September?

A big thank you, to Norman and his bike for manning the stop watch!

Paul Eccles

 

Name

Time

Interval

Real Time

1

Matt Dowle (SM)

6.20

50

5.30

2

Jamie Tyler (SM)

6.22

40

5.42

3

Rob Chrystie (SM)

6.43

60

5.43

4

Sam Alvarez (V2)

6.44

60

5.44

5

Andy Ruffell (SM)

6.38

50

5.48

6

Mark Armitage (V1)

6.14

20

5.54

7

Steve Avery (V2)

6.59

60

5.59

8

Jo Curran (SW)

6.48

40

6.08

9

Lesley Delea (V3)

7.06

30

6.36

10

Colin Burgess (V5)

7.16

30

6.46

11

Brian Winn (V5)

6.58

0

6.58

12

Peter Drake (V2)

7.14

10

7.04

13

John Taylor (V7)

7.16

10

7.06

14

Steve Horn (V1)

7.57

20

7.37


Milland Road Race

1

Ciaran Bregazzi (V1)

13.09

2

Jamie Tyler (SM)

13.36

3

Emma Richards (SW)

14.12

4

Sam Shanta (V4)

14.27

5

Graham Hollands (SM)

15.09

6

Feliclty Webster (SW)

15.14

7

Germaine Bennett (SW)

15.25

8

Peter Drake (V2)

15.31

9

Colin Burgess (V5)

15.45

10

John Taylor (V7)

16.22

11

Alan Clarke (V3)

16.40

12

Esther Dunn (SW)

19.09

13

Jake Delea (SM)

21.42

14

Jane Jeater (V1)

22.49

15

Norman Harris (V5)

DNF


Boxing Day Jog 2009

Following the excesses of the previous day I organised the Hailsham Harriers Boxing day Jog myself and Steve Avery  ran to Summerheath Hall having discussed and finalised the course that those keen enough to turn up would run around.

The formula being that a course of between 2.5-3 miles will be run and without using a watch each competitor will have decided beforehand and pledged the time it would take them to complete the course the runner then getting closest to this time shall be declared the winner.

8 willing souls arrived on what was a very cold and wet morning  each giving us a predicted time off we went to the start and the runners were set on there way for what I was later told was a very demanding and windy course.I had devised a 2 lap course and was shouted at after lap 1 for the course but also for elapsed time of course this was not forthcoming at the end of the course Julie was first to cross the line but had she won? Gill and Barry were close behind with Sue, Norman, Geoff, Karen and Tim following  but who had actually Won? Well let me tell you it was Sue who got within 26secs of her predicted time Norman came a very close second only 28 sec out ( you should have sprinted that final hill Norm).

Name                    predicted time                      actual time               Diff

Sue Cooper                  23.52                                  23.26                     -0.26

Norman Harris             23.20                                  23.48                     +0.48

Tim Bowler                  26.30                                  28.39                    +2.09

Gill Wheeler                19.00                                  22.26                     +3.26

Barry                            19.00                                  22.26                     +3.26

Karen Bowler               30.00                                 26.12                      -3.48

Julie Chicken               18.00                                  22.16                      +4.16

Geoff Depper                20.00                                 26.12                       +6.12


Turkey Trot

On a very cold Thursday evening in Hailsham a group of hardy runners gathered for the annual Hailsham Harriers Turkey Trot. A handicapped 2.5 mile race with the winner receiving something to eat on Christmas day. 

The race started at about 7.15 with Jake, Jane and Esther setting off first they would shortly be followed by 17 others with Dave Ayling and Gary being the last to start. Myself Jo and Steve D made our way back to the telephone box at Western Road where we eagerly and very coldly awaited the returning runners after several minutes we could see the first runners approaching out of the night sky we could pick out Lesley Delea  but she was being hotly pursued by Peter Drake who would win the Turkey?

Well let me tell you Lesley managed to just hold Peter off and win overall a stady stream of runners then followed all with tales to tell Gary and Dave definitely ran the furthest having got lost on the way round. An excellent run was recorded by Din Currie who clocked the fastest time of the evening a very respectable 15min 21 sec.

Most importantly a good evening was had by all and I would like to thank everyone who came especially Jo Curran and Steve Delea for there invaluable help.

Name                               Clock time                 Handicap                            Net Time

Lesley Delea                        22.17                    4                                    18.17

Peter Drake                         22.18                    4                                     18.18

Hanif Rajwani                     22.41                   2                                     20.41

Brian Winn                         22.55                    3.5                                  19.25

Annette Feakes                   22.58                    5.5                                  17.28

Marie Stewart                     23.36                    3                                      20.36

Sue Cooper                         23.52                    3                                     20.52

Colin Burgess                     23.57                    5.5                                   18.27

Don Currie                          24.21                    9                                       15.21

Steve Gillett                        24.24                     7.5                                    16.54

Jamie Tyler                         24.32                    8.5                                    16.02

Sandra Fowlie                     24.58                    2                                       22.58

Cheryl Drake                       25.06                   2                                       23.06

Paul Eccles                          25.34                    10                                     15.34

Karen Bowler                      25.52                    3.5                                    22.22

Paul Leary                           26.02                     10                                     16.02

Jake Delea                            26.37                     0                                      26.37

Jane Jeater                            27.14                     0                                      27.14

Esther Dunn                          27.14                    0                                       27.14

Gary Judges                          28.27                     11                                     17.27

Tim Bowler                          28.42                     3                                        25.42

Dave Ayling                         28.49                     11                                     17.49

Club Grand Prix and Track Championships 2009

Grand Prix Update

5000 metres 7th May Results

3000 metres 21st May Results

            1 Mile 4th June Results

800 metres 18th June Results

400 metres 2nd July  Results

200 metres 16th July  Results

100 metres  30th July  Results

Paarlauf and Invitation mile

Thank you all for supporting these club events and congraulations on all of your performances.


Club Grand Prix Update
Best 6 results to count

  Men           Women    
Position   Name   Points   Position   Name   Points
1st   Rob Chrystie 120   1st   Sam Alvarez 118
2nd   Gary Judges 113   2nd   Annette Feaks 104
3rd   Dave Coulson 104   3rd   Julie Chicken 101
4th   Paul Payne 102   4th   Amanda Bowden 100
5th   Paul Leary 100   5th   Lesley Delea 98
6th   Don Currie 85   6th   Jane Barlow 93
7th   Bill Fraser   74   7th   Lesley Underdown 83
8th   Norman Harris 73   8th   Suzy Standen 65
9th   Rory Laker 48   9th   Frances Delves 30
10th   John Taylor 41   10th